HIPPA Policy

JEWISH FAMILY SERVICE OF SAN DIEGO
NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

     Effective September 1, 2016

It is the policy of Jewish Family Service of San Diego (JFS) to maintain the privacy and security of protected information our clients, volunteers and employees entrust to us. Specifically, JFS is aware of and abides by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act (HITECH) and their implementing regulations, other federal and state laws intended to protect privacy, and the contractual privacy and security requirements that apply to us.

Under HIPAA, JFS must take steps to protect the privacy of your “protected health information” (PHI). PHI includes information that we have created or received regarding your health or payment for health care services. It includes both your health/mental health records and related personal information such as your name, social security number, address, and phone number. We are also required to:

  • Provide you with this Notice of Privacy Practices (which may be amended from time to time), and
  • Follow the practices and procedures in the Notice.

Please note that while not all of JFS’s services involve the collection and use of protected health information as defined by HIPAA (including mental health information), we always strive to maintain strict confidentiality of your personal information whether or not the information may be considered protected health information under HIPAA rules.

Please acknowledge your understanding and acceptance of this Notice by signing the acknowledgment below.  Return the signed acknowledgement to the front desk or your service provider at JFS.

If you have any questions about this Notice please contact your JFS service provider, or JFS’s HIPAA Privacy Officer, at Jewish Family Service, 8804 Balboa Avenue, San Diego, CA 92123; (858) 637-3000.

JEWISH FAMILY SERVICE OF SAN DIEGO
NOTIFICACIÓN ACERCA DE LAS PRÁCTICAS DE PRIVACIDAD

     En vigor a partir del 1 de septiembre de 2016

La norma de Jewish Family Service of San Diego (JFS) es mantener la privacidad y seguridad de la información protegida que nuestros clientes, voluntarios y empleados nos confían. Concretamente, JFS tiene conocimiento de y cumple con la Ley de Transferibilidad y Responsabilidad de los Seguros Médicos (“Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act” – HIPAA, por sus siglas en inglés) y la Ley de Tecnología de la Información Médica para la Salud Clínica y Económica (“Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act” – HITECH, por sus siglas en inglés), y sus regulaciones de ejecución, otras leyes estatales y federales previstas para proteger la privacidad, y los requisitos contractuales de privacidad y seguridad que se aplican a nosotros.

De acuerdo con la ley HIPAA, JFS debe tomar medidas para proteger la privacidad de su “información médica protegida” (PHI, por sus siglas en inglés). La información médica protegida incluye información que hemos creado o recibido con respecto a su salud o al pago de los servicios de atención médica. Incluye sus registros médicos/de salud mental e información personal relacionada, como su nombre, número de seguro social, dirección y número telefónico. También es nuestra obligación:

  • Proporcionarle esta Notificación acerca de las prácticas de privacidad (que pueden ser modificadas de vez en cuando), y
  • Cumplir con las prácticas y los procedimientos de la Notificación.

Por favor, tenga en cuenta que si bien no todos los servicios de JFS implican la recopilación y el uso de información médica protegida según como lo define la ley HIPAA (incluyendo la información de salud mental), siempre no esforzamos por mantener su información personal en estricta confidencialidad, sin importar si la información es considerada información médica protegida o no según las normas de la ley HIPAA.

Por favor, acuse recibo de su entendimiento y aceptación de esta Notificación firmando el siguiente acuse de recibo.  Entregue el acuse de recibo firmado en la recepción o a su proveedor de servicios de JFS.

Si tiene alguna pregunta sobre esta Notificación, por favor comuníquese con su proveedor de servicios de JFS, o con el oficial responsable de la privacidad HIPAA de JFS, en Jewish Family Service, 8804 Balboa Avenue, San Diego, CA 92123; (858) 637-3000.